Saturday, June 30, 2012

I'm addicted to Instagram

1. Nerd glasses
2. Nostalgia
3. My big old' earrings (my newest love)
4. The new favorite "not so Christmas-y" Christmas song
5. Legit
6. Over-achiever
7. The best advice-givers
8. My favorite <3

There's a Birthday Boy in the House...

I feel like everything I've blogged about over the last few posts has been kinda mushy.

What can I say? I freakin' LOVE my super hot hubby! ;)


Speaking of that super attractive man I get to see every day....

His birthday is coming up! 


It's going to be action-packed and I'm feeling quite proud of myself for my plans.

I (unfortunately) have to work that morning, but that doesn't affect any of the madness!

I've got him 4 presents (which I will NOT announce on here because, believe it or not, he reads this!) which will be presented to the birthday boy throughout the day.

That evening at 5:30 pm. we will be going to the Desert Star Playhouse in Murray.

This is where we went on our first date 
(you'll have to scroll down to get to it. you'll see when you look at the post).

Yes, the same dinner theatre.

And, to make it EVEN BETTER, we're going with the same friends we doubled with almost 3 years ago!

I'm so excited!
Bryan's excited!
That's all that matters!

I love birthdays :)

Pictures will come following the madness of that day.
For now, enjoy this song that I dedicate to the birthday boy 
(He's gonna be a star someday. And I'll be his Debbie Reynolds. Yes, I'm being mushy again)

Saturday, June 23, 2012

A New Life Started and 2 Years Celebrated (lots of pics!)

Exactly 1 month before my 2 year anniversary, one of my best friends from BYU-Idaho got married in the Denver, CO LDS Temple
It was a crazy, action-packed weekend
I will never wax... AGAIN!
All in all, it was nice to be with my best friends for 5 days
We're pretty stylish

Waiting to go inside.

The bride and groom when they came out of the temple

Yep. That's us.

One of the best families EVER!

Mama D :)

The bridal party

Kiah got a free donut from Krispy Kreme because she just got married!

I kind of LOVED their outfits. These boys are STUDS!

I was quite jealous of the photographer's golashes

Kiah drew the chalk pictures 

The pinwheel arch - made by Kiah and her momma. This is where they greeted their guests.

My blown-out pic of our lunch box treats! It was so cute!

Cute little favors (I won the '80's "Don't Forget the Lyrics!" game)
Then, exactly a month later, Bryan and I celebrated 2 years by doing sealings in the Timpanogos Temple

The following Saturday, we had (what we affectionately called) our
anniversary day!
We went to the Grand America hotel for breakfast
That's a milk chocolate mustache!

Took an adventure at the Salt Lake City Library

We climbed all the way down from the rooftop!
 Ventured around the Planetarium (which is FREE, btw!)
I always knew Bryan wasn't from around here...

Goodbye, Earth! I'm gonna go live on the moon!

This is why I wanna move to the moon.
 And we SHOPPED! Well, I shopped. I love City Creek.
I'm trying to be my idol [Audrey Hepburn] in this picture.
Too bad City Creek doesn't have a Starbucks :(
So much fun. So exhausting. Can't wait for next year!

Monday, June 18, 2012

I'm supposed to be grocery shopping

But instead I'm blogging.... It's a good thing Wal Mart is open 24 hours...

Anyway, yesterday was Father's day.

I feel like it should been like "Priesthood Appreciation Day"

I love my husband.
My 21st birthday gift - Mary Poppins!
I'm just so grateful to have him in my life.
He's my best friend.
He's a wonderful example.
He's an amazing friend.
He's a talented film maker.
He's a gifted singer.
He's one of the most driven people I've ever met.
He's a very uplifting person.
He has a relationship with our Father in Heaven.
He has a testimony of the Gospel of Jesus Christ.

He is my saving grace, my best friend. The father of our future children (no, I'm not pregnant).

Anyway, happy father's day to my wonderful husband. 

I love you most.

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

2 Crazy Years

Two years ago today, I made the best decision of my life:
I married him.
Right after we were sealed for time and all eternity

This journey has given me so much.

Most of all...

Love for a man who is my best friend, my greatest example, and my greatest joy.

Our song is "Falling Slowly" by The Frames.
It just seems to fit.
It's about 2 strangers who find one another and fall in love.
Falling in love saved them.

That's our story.

It's not traditional at all, but it's ours and I love it.

These two crazy years have been the best of my life.
Lucky for me, I get to do this for the rest of my life and throughout all eternity.

I love you, Bryan.
Happy Anniversary.

ps. Happy 2 year anniversary to Stacylyn and Zach! :)

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

I guess I was worrying a little too much...

Last night went like this:

Bryan:  Have you checked out or kickstarter page today?
Me: I've been avoiding it all day, to be honest.
Bryan: Well, you should.
Me: Why can't you just tell me?
Bryan: You just need to see it for yourself.
Me: (walks over to laptop. Turns it on. Goes to kickstarter page) $1,000?!!!

Yes, people. It's crazy, but it's happening.

Be part of something BIG!
Make the pledge!

On to normal life things....

Work has been insane!
We're doing our big semi-annual sale right now and it has been the BUSIEST semi-annual sale I have been a part of in my 3 years at my job.
But it's been good because we need the business.

I miss school. The end.

Bryan's work is absolutely crazy, too. They have a bunch of shoots going on right now, locally and all over the country, and Bryan has been alone in the camera room for about 3 weeks now because his boss is shooting and his co-worker is on set with the boss.
Poor Bryan, he gets calls all the time from people asking about check-outs. But he doesn't mind. It just gives him more to do.

Lately, I've been listening to/reading the General Conference talks from this last April. I worked all day on that Saturday, so I never got to hear the talks. It has been a sweet blessing and experience reading the words of the prophets. It helps me know that the heavens are opened; that God did not and will not leave us alone. He wants to give us guidance and show us that he has infinite concern for us. I know that one of the ways our Father in Heaven does this for us is by giving us prophets and apostles who know the needs of the Church and of the world. They are good men who love God and the gospel.

Things are going... Just going. I hope I can keep up.

Tuesday, June 5, 2012

And So It Begins...

It's starting...

We have 30 days to raise $12,000.

Will you make the pledge?